Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form on our website.

Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter the following personal information: your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and/or credit card information. You may, however, browse most of our site without providing any personal information.

What do we use your personal information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience
    (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website
    (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer.
  • To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order or request.

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order.

These security measures include: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information or SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Despite reasonable security measures that we put in place, you acknowledge that transmissions made on or through the Internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the website unavailable to you.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Permission To Use Your Content

By transmitting any information, identification, suggestions, material, photographs, videos or other content (collectively, “content’) via the site, you automatically grant to us the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, redistribute, transmit, perform and display such content (in whole or part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in such content. Further, we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques and suggestions contained in any communications you send to this site for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to creating, manufacturing and marketing products and/or services using such information, all without compensation to you.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. We of course are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other websites. When linking to another website we encourage our users to read the privacy policy stated on each and every website. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on our site.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are current smokers of legal age. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information.

Legal Statement

WARNING: This product contains nicotine, a chemical known to the state of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Safecig is intended for use by smokers 18 years or older (21 where applicable). You must be of legal smoking age in your area to purchase and/or use this product. Safecig is not for use by children, women who are pregnant or breast feeding, or by those who are at risk of heart disease, high blood pressure, diabetes, or are taking medication for depression or asthma. Do not use this product if you are sensitive or allergic to nicotine or the additive propylene glycol. This product is sold for recreational use only. Safecig products are neither intended nor marketed as a quit smoking aid or cessation device. Nicotine is extremely addictive and habit forming. Keep out of reach of children and pets.

Safecig is not FDA approved. Statements made about Safecig products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.
This policy was last modified in April 2016.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us via our support center.

Privacy Policy Customer Pledge

We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the following important privacy laws and initiatives:

Federal Trade Commision Fair
California Online Privacy Protection Act
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
Privacy Alliance
Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act

Respectfully,

Safecig Team
http://www.getsafecig.com